Privacy Policy


NorthburN Home Fragrance Privacy policy - last updated 22 May 2018

We understand that your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party.

 

We respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal data we collect about our customers, how we use this information, with whom we share it, and the rights of our customers regarding our use of this information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information, how long we retain it and how our customers can contact us about our privacy practices and how to exercise their rights.

 

Information You Provide

You may provide personal data to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in a competition, an offer or promotion, when you make a purchase on our site or in our stores, via our social media pages or through one of our mobile applications. The types of personal data you provide to us may include:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and mobile or other phone number)
  • Age or date of birth
  • Gender
  • Username and password, nickname/screen name
  • Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, and card security code)
  • Shipping and billing information (such as delivery address, and billing address)
  • Purchase history
  • Product preferences

How We Use the Information

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Provide the products or services you (or your company) have requested and operate features on our site
  • Process your payment card transactions and/or gift card transactions
  • Create and manage your online account, including access to your online and in-store purchase history
  • Chat with you or respond to your enquiries

WE WILL NEVER SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANY OTHER PERSON OR COMPANY - the information you provide to NorthburN is for the sole purpose of your relationship with NorthburN.  This may be for an order, an enquiry or whilst using our social media platforms or if you have subscribed to receive emails from us.

 

You can sign up to receive emails regarding offers, the latest news and to be part of our monthly giveaway - you can unsubscribe at anytime and stop receiving emails from us

 

Data Retention

We keep the information you provide for the duration of our relationship, plus a reasonable period as we are required to do so as part of our obligation for holding business information for taxation purposes

 

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy,  please contact us by email at info@north-burn.co.uk or telephone on: 01670 590841. You also may write to:

NorthburN Home Fragrance Ltd

23F and G Moorland Way

Nelson Park Industrial Estate

Cramlington

NE23 1WE